Privacy policy.

Promapp Solutions Ltd ("we", "us", "our") take your privacy very seriously, respecting the confidentiality and integrity of any information that you provide as a user of the www.promapp.com website ("Site"). Under the Privacy Act 1993 we have created the following Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of information

We gather various information about people who access and use the Site, including:

  1. personal information provided as a result of you submitting an enquiry on our website via the Contact Us Form;
  2. personal information provided through any other method (including, without limitation, any correspondence with us);
  3. aggregated data, which track traffic to the Site but do not relate to you personally; and
  4. cookies (pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping).

 

2. The purpose of collecting information:

Some of the reasons for collecting personal information about you include:

  1. to communicate with you in relation to your website enquiry;
  2. to provide you with process mapping software services;
  3. to provide you with information on, and enable you to use, the Site;
  4. to monitor, develop and improve the Site;
  5. to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Site;
  6. to contact you for general business and marketing purposes relating to the Site;
  7. to respond to queries and/or comments you have forwarded to us;
  8. for analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you remain anonymous).

 

3. Disclosure: 

You agree that we may disclose your information as follows:

  1. to our related companies in relation to the provision of process mapping software services to you;
  2. to third parties in connection with a corporate re-organisation, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, provided that the personal information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring this information;
  3. as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the Site;
  4. to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;
  5. where we reasonably believe there has been an infringement of your rights or those of a third party and we reasonably believe disclosure of your information may remedy or assist in the remedy of the infringement; and
  6. aggregate information, and other information that does not personally identify you, to such third parties as we may see fit.

 

4. Consequences of non-provision of information:

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in process mapping services not being available to you.

 

5. Access to and correction of personal information:

Personal information that you provide to us will be held by us at GO5, Zone 23, 23 Edwin St, Mt Eden, Auckland 1024, New Zealand. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us at 0800 PROMAPP or +64 9 281 3436 if you have any questions in relation to this.

 

6. Opting in and opting out: 

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, we will give you the option to either (a) "opt out" and not receive certain online services available on the Site; or (b) "opt in" and agree to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters, such as notification of new features to the Site or promotional activities.

 

7. Safeguards in place: 

We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on the Site. Please note that the personal information you provide to us is stored in New Zealand on a secure server. However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Site. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy: 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a revised Privacy Policy through the Site. By continuing to access the Site, you agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

 

9. Cookies: 

We use cookies on the Site. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

  1. Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  2. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
  3. You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

 

See Promapp in action.

Try it for 30 Days and see why teams love Promapp.

Get started

Learn more about Promapp.

Learn why Promapp is the process platform that teams love to use.

learn more

Sign up for our free trial!

Try it for 30 days and see why teams love Promapp.

Sign up now